Here is your weekly Coverage Counsel update for you. Click here to start your FREE subscription
[…] The court also:
  • AFFIRMED Supreme Court's denial of summary judgment to the defendant dismissing plaintiff's General Business Law § 349(h) cause of action, holding that "even if the decedent did not read the policy herself, issues of fact exist as to whether there was consumer impact in this case";

  • AFFIRMED Supreme Court's grant of summary judgment to defendant dismissing plaintiffs'...

Read the whole entry »


New York Insurance Law § 3421 Version 2.0 -- Liability Insurance for Specific Breed Dog-Owning Homeowners

On January 28, 2022, New York Insurance Law § 3421 was signed into law, mandating that for all New York homeowners policies "issued, renewed, modified, altered or amended on or after" April 28, 2022, "no insurer shall refuse to issue or renew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such policy or contract based solely upon harboring or owning any dog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds."


As I said then in this post, the new law mentioned only underwriting functions, not claims functions, and there was nothing in the new statute expressly prohibiting insurers from including a canine exclusion in a New York homeowners policy or in denying coverage based on such an exclusion.

Someone in Albany caught that, and on March 15, 2023 New York Insurance Law § 3421 2.0 was signed into law, amending subdivision 1 of that section to provide that "no insurer shall refuse to issue or renew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such policy or contract, OR EXCLUDE, LIMIT, RESTRICT, OR REDUCE COVERAGE UNDER SUCH POLICY OR CONTRACT based solely upon harboring or owning any dog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds." [Added language in...

Read the whole entry »


Are You Using the WayBackMachine (Archive.Org)?


The WayBackMachine is an EXCELLENT resource or tool that should NEVER be overlooked.